Exhibitions Since 1975

Gretta Louw, CloudIconicity
January 26-February 23, 2019

 

 

 

 

IMG_9524 copy

Faculty Exhibition 2018
October 17-December 16, 2018

 

 

 

 
Kristin Capp, Macarao Capoeira, Salvador, Brazil, 2002Faces & Places: Photographs from the Kellerman Family
July 19-28 and August 27-September 29, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Kenneth Lau

Senior Show 2018
28 – May 18, 2018

 

 

 

post card_front v9TIME: MFA Thesis Exhibition 2018
March 18 – April 14, 2018
Artists: Jasna Boudard, Karine Falleni, Razieh Jafari, Justin Roxo

 

 

 

Charley Friedman, Looking at the Sun (detail); Nancy Friedemann-Sanchez, Casta (detail)

 

Double Portrait: Charley Friedman and Nancy Friedemann-Sanchez
January 20 – February 17, 2018

 

 

SGR lower resSara Greenberger Rafferty: Gloves Off
November 3 – December 17, 2017

 

 

 

 

LR FrazierRace, Love and Labor
September 12 – October 21, 2017

 

 

 

 

RollingPoint-Postcard-A (1)Rolling Point: A Project by Emily Beattie & Eric Gunther
July 18-29 and August 28-September 1, 2017

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2017-05-03 at 11.43.01 AM

Senior Show 2017
April 25 – May 19, 2017

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2017-05-03 at 11.42.15 AM

URECA Art Exhibition
April 25 – May 6, 2017

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2017-05-03 at 11.41.39 AM

BODIES: MFA Thesis Exhibition 2017
March 18 – April 11, 2017

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2017-05-03 at 11.41.00 AM

ANTIFORM: Packer, Patrick and Ros
January 24 – February 18, 2017

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2017-05-03 at 11.39.49 AM

 

Lorna Bieber: TRACES
November 5 – December 18, 2016

 

Screen Shot 2017-05-03 at 11.38.07 AM


Not Ready to Make Nice: Guerrilla Girls in the Artworld and Beyond

September 13 – October 22, 2016

 

 

art1-1-d27a2378ac981d89


On the Record: Album Cover Art
July 19-30, 2016

 

 

SS2016_0081

 

Senior Show 2016
April 30 – May 20, 2016

 

Ye-seul Choi

 

SUM: 2016 MFA Thesis Exhibition
March 22 – April 9, 2016
Artists: Ye-seul Choi, Heather M. Cruce, Myda El-Maghrabi, Victoria FebrerLogan Marks

 


Audra Wolowiec

Resonant Structures
January 26 – February 13, 2016
Guest Curators: Margaret Schedel and Melissa F. Clarke

 

IsangAraw
Isabel Manalo: Skin Codes
November 7 – December 12, 2015

 

T. Buonagurio _Neon Auroras- Sapphire Ruby

 

Faculty Exhibition 2015
September 15-October 24, 2015

 

 

Film posters detail 3

Vintage Film Posters
July 7-31, 2015

 

Screen Shot 2015-06-09 at 10.05.53 AM

 

Senior Show 2015
May 2-22, 2015

 

Fiona N. Cashell, Window, 2014, digital transparency

 

MFA Thesis Exhibition
March 24 – April 11, 2015
Artists: Fiona Cashell, Nicole Hixon, Catherine Katsafouros

 

F&F_0092 reduced size

 

Form and Facture: New Painting
and Sculpture from New York

November 1-December 13, 2014

 

2014-09-27 18.02.55

 

 

Kate Gilmore: Top Drawer
September 6-October 18, 2014

 

Senior Show 2014
May 3-23, 2014

MFA Thesis Exhibit 2014
March 18-April 25, 2014
Artists: Gina Altadonna, Joanna Bavero, Katharine Moriarty, Fatima Shakil, Nicholas Warndorf

Senior Show 2013
May 4-22, 2013

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2013: Chance
March 16-April 6, 2013
Artists: Andreas Rentsch, Nicole Robilotta, Ezra Thompson

Larry Rivers: Collaborations and Appropriations
October 4-December 8, 2012
Guest Curator: Helen A. Harrison

Senior Show 2012
May 2-17, 2012

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2012: Bound
February 7-29, 2012
Artists: Kathryn Cellerini, Dan Hess, Auj Khan, Jamie Macaulay, Alisha McCurdy, José Antonio Ojeda, Kristina Stoyanova, Pancho Westendarp

Re-Natured: Cui Fei and Roy Nicholson
November 12-December 17, 2011

Yoko Ono Imagine Peace featuring John & Yoko’s Year of Peace
September 6-October 15, 2011

Senior Show 2011
May 5-21, 2011

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2011
February 8-March 2, 2011
Artists: Hrönn Axelsdóttir, Nina Melissa Pascal, Luis F. Ramírez Celis, David Weiner, Moira Williams

Humanitas: Images of India by Fredric Roberts
November 10-December 11, 2010

Faculty Exhibition 2010
September 15-October 23, 2010
Artists: Toby Buonagurio, Stephanie Dinkins, Christa Erickson, Alan Goodrich, Jacques Guilmain, Takafumi Ide, Ruby Jackson, Martin Levine, Nobuho Nagasawa, Jason Paradis, Mel Pekarsky, Howardena Pindell, Andreas Rentsch, Lorena Salcedo-Watson, Margaret Schedel, Gary Schneider, Chris Semergieff

Senior Show 2010
May 4-19, 2010

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2010
February 6-27, 2010
Artists: Joseph Andrew Esser, Julianne Gadoury, Elizabeth Dee Heifferon, Kristine Granger, Danielle Rago

Mel Pekarsky: Things in the Desert
November 7-December 12, 2009

Stephanie Dinkins: This Land is My Land
September 12-October 17, 2009

funktified
September 12-October 17, 2009
Artists: Maya Freelon Asante, Terry Boddie, Pato Hébert, Tom Hébert, Felicia Megginson, Justin Randolph Thompson, Silke Thoss, Chris Valle, Susan Zurbrigg
Guest Curator: Stephanie Dinkins

Senior Show 2009
May 5-20, 2009

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2009
February 7-28, 2009
Artists: Austin Furtak-Cole, Alan Goodrich, Shannah Lee Hayes, Jin-kang Park, Verónica Peña, Nalani L. Williams

Elizabeth Murray
November 4-December 13, 2008
Curatorial Assistant: Lorena Salcedo-Watson

Faculty Exhibition 2008
September 13-October 11, 2008
Artists: Toby Buonagurio, James Cassidy, Stephanie Dinkins, Christa Erickson, Grady Gerbracht, Jacques Guilmain, Takafumi Ide, Martin Levine, John Maffucci, Nobuho Nagasawa, David Nelinson, William Oberst, Jason Paradis, Mel Pekarsky, Howardena Pindell, Dan Richholt, Gary Schneider, Chris Semergieff

Senior Show 2008
May 6-21, 2008

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2008
February 27-March 29, 2008
Artists: Amy Marinelli, Ha Na Lee, K.M, Lorena Salcedo-Watson

Philip Pearlstein: Paintings and Watercolors, 1990-2007
October 16-December 8, 2007
Curatorial Assistant: Harry J. Weil

Senior Show 2007
May 4-16, 2007

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2007
March 17-April 14, 2007
Artists: Alton Falcone, Angela Freiberger, Melanie Gerules, Karsten Grumstrup, Takafumi Ide, Athena Latocha, Tim Murray, William Sherrod Tyson

Christa Erickson: Prosthetic Memory, Bodies, Bits, & Devices
January 30-February 24, 2007

Civic Performance
November 4-December 9, 2006
Artists: Harell Fletcher, Pedro Lasch, Pia Lindman, John Malpede & The Los Angeles Poverty Department, Bradley McCallum & Jacqueline Tarry, Angel Nevarez & Alex Rivera, Michael Rakowitz, Shelly Silver, Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Krzysztof Wodczko

Paumanok
September 12-October 8, 2006
Artists: Lorenzo Clayton, Alan Michelson, Jeffery Gibson, Lloyd E. Oxendine, Jason Lujan, Sarah Sense

Senior Show 2006
May 4-17, 2006

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2006
March 14-April 15, 2006
Artists: Amy Bagshaw, David Grozinsky, Fumito Hiraoka, Max Liboiron

Faculty Exhibition 2005
November 15-December 14, 2005
Artists: Terry Boddie, Toby Buonagurio, Jim Cassidy, Stephanie Dinkins, Christa Erickson, Grady Gerbracht, Jacques Guilman, Lisa Mackie, Nobuho Nagasawa, William Oberst, Jason Paradis, Mel Pekarsky, Howardena Pindell, Chris Semergieff, Marianne Weil, Martin Levine

Younhee Paik: Ascending River
September 6-October 22, 2005

Senior Show 2005
April 30-May 18, 2005

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2005
March 5-April 9, 2005
Artists: Lawrence Mesich, Gabrielle Moisan, Nilufer Ovalioglu

Lucio Pozzi: Photoworks 1975-2004
November 6-December 11, 2004

Recent Visions
September 14-October 16, 2004
Artists (Faculty): Stephanie Dinkins, Christa Erickson, Grady Gerbracht, Nobuho Nagasawa

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2004
February 28-April 3, 2004
Artists: Kate Diago, Dan Kitchen, Bryan Lauch, David Luke, David Nelinson, Sang-Ah Suh, Kentaro Totsuka

Susan Shatter: Tracking the Terrain: Landscapes, Seascapes, Bodyscapes
November 11-December 13, 2003

Faculty Exhibition 2003
September 16-October 22, 2003
Artists: Toby Buonagurio, Jim Cassidy, Stephanie Dinkins, Christa Erickson, Grady Gerbracht, Jacques Guilmain, Martin Levine, Lisa Mackie, John Maffucci, Nobuho Nagasawa, William Oberst, Mel Pekarsky, Howardena Pindell, Chris Semergieff, Marianne Weil

Queer Visualities: Reframing Sexuality in a Post-Warhol World
October 19–December 7, 2002
Artists: Patricia Cronin, Alejandro Diaz, Chitra Ganesh, Karen Heagel, Joe Heidecker, Deborah Kass, Rudy Lemcke, Cary Liebowitz, Scott Lifshutz, Franco Mondini-Ruiz, Petrig Collection, Liss Platt, Hiroshi Sunairi, Steed Taylor, Sam Van Aken, Andy Warhol

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2003
February 1–22, 2003
Artists: Sarah Bielski, Makiko Miyamoto, Jeffery Allen Price, Raymond Prucher, Glenn Webb

Senior Show 2002
May 1–15, 2002

Mary Beth Edelson: Re-scripting the Story, 1970-2000
March 20–April 13, 2002

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2002
February 15–March 9, 2002
Artists: Nikki Anderson, D.J. Kim, Michael Kozien, Ji-Hyun Seo, Chris Stackowicz

Lynn Stern: Photographs from Ten Series
November 8–December 15, 2001

Faculty Exhibition 2001
September 11–October 20, 2001
Artists: Toby Buonagurio, Jim Cassidy, Stephanie Dinkins, Ilona Deak-Ebner Ellinger, Christa Erickson, Osam Kato, Martin Levine, Lisa Mackie, Nobuho Nagasawa, William Oberst, Mel Pekarsky, Howardena Pindell, Carl Pope, Chris Semergieff, Thom Thompson, Marianne Weil, Robert White, Kes Zapkus, Adam L. Labe, Jacques Guilmain

Fifteen Asian American Artists
March 22–April 14, 2001
Artists: Tomi Arai, Chong Gon Byun, Wennie Huang, Sook Jin Jo, Tamiko Kawate, Dinh Q. Le, Bing Lee, Li-lan, Chee Wang Ng, Ram Rahman, Jean Shin, Kit-Yin Snyder, Paul Wong, Carrie Yamaoka, Chihung Yang

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2001
February 14–March 9, 2001
Artists: Melanie Baker, Nathaniel Johanson, Keith Miller, Adam Shreckhise

Intersecting Identities: Jewishness at the Crossroads
November 9–December 16, 2000
Artists: Ken Aptekar, Rachel Shreiber, Susan J. Silas, Stephanie Snyder, Albert J. Winn
Guest Curators: Prof. Nicholas D. Mirzoeff and Karen Levitov, Assistant Curator, The Jewish Museum

Thom Thompson: Retro: A Selection of Works from 1969 to 2000
September 12–October 21, 2000

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2000
March 18–April 15, 2000
Artists: Suzanne Augugliaro, Tonya J. Clay, Jason Godeke, Kimberly Hughmanic, Todd McCollister, Nina Salvator

Distinguished Identities: Contemporary African Portraiture
February 1-March 4, 2000
Artists: Bright Bimpong, Fodé Camara, Sokari Douglas Camp, Anonymous Chewa Artists, Steven Cohen, Acha Debala, Groupe Bogolan Kasobane dele jegede, Seydou Keita,
William Kentridge, Khalid Kodi, Babacar Lô, Martel Mataley, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Iba Ndiaye, Nkainfon Pefura, Berni Searle, Brent Stirton

Loren Madsen: 6,000,000,000 Monkeys
November 9-December 11, 1999

1999 Faculty Exhibition
September 10-October 9, 1999
Artists: Ilan Averbuch, Martin Levine, Fred Badalamenti, Daniel Monk, James Beatman,
Stephen D. Nash, Toby Buonagurio, William Oberst, Stephanie Dinkins, Mel Pekarsky, Christa Erickson, Howardena Pindell, Jacques Guilmain, Christopher Semergieff, Helen A. Harrison, Thom Thompson, George Koras, Marianne Weil, Stephen Larese, Robert White, Kes Zapkus

Animals in Art
June 24-July 31, 1999
Artists: Kelynn Z. Alder, Anneli Arms, Luci Betti, Linda Binkele, Kristen Mara Brown,
James Cook, Janet Culbertson, Sally Kuzma, Joseph Raffael, William Wegman, Zeng Shanqing

MFA Thesis Show 1999
February 2-27, 1999
Artists: Bluewater Avery, Kristen Mara Brown, Jeffrey Corbett

MFA Alumni Show: New Works by Former Students
March 16-April 16, 1999
Artists:Richard Anderson 1991 and James Bouler 1992, Sally Kuzma 1994, Luba Andres 1991, Julie Larson 1993, Vickie Arndt 1993, Marcia Neblett 1998, Greg Bryson 1997, William Oberst 1997, John C. Casper 1988, Maureen Palmieri 1993, Cathleen Cavanagh 1998, Kelley Dean 1997, Jason Paradis 1998, Diamantina González 1996, Aaliyah Gupta 1989, Mabi Ponce De Leon 1992, Bertha Steinhardt Gutman 1991, Brenda Hanegan 1993, John Ready 1990, Patricia Hubbard 1994, Erwin Regler 1988, Nathan Japel 1998, Dan Richholt 1994, R.O. Kellen 1992, Jeffrey Sturges 1993, Heejung Kim 1994, Christopher A. Yates 1992, Kirsten Kucer 1995

Asian American Artists: Cross-Cultural Voices
November 7-December 12, 1998
Artists: Kip Fulbeck, Wenda Gu, Zarina Hashmi, Do-Ho Suh, Lynne Yamamoto

Liliana Porter: Arte Poetica
September 15-October 24, 1998

Long Island Artists Focus on Materials
June 13-August 1, 1998
Artists:Stan Brodsky, Bruce Lieberman, Sara D’Alessandro, Katinka Mann, Lillian Dodson,
Norman Mercer, Beverly Elias Figelman, Maureen Palmieri, Temima Gezari, Richard Reuter, Sylvia Harnick, Arleen Schatz, Woody Hughes, Karen Shaw, Kathleen Kucka, Julie Small-Gamby, Seung Lee, Dan Welden, Felicitas Wetter

The MFA Show 1998
February 3-March 7, 1998
Artists:Cathleen Cavanagh, Nathan Japel, Ju-Yei Judy Lee,
Marcia Neblett, Jason Paradis, Craig Zammiello

New Posibilities/1997
November 7-December 13, 1997
Artists: Josh Dayton, Sally Egbert, Connie Fox, Carol Hunt, Ibram Lassaw, Edvard Lieber,
Nick Micros

The Faculty Show 1997
September 13-October 25, 1997
Artists: Ilan Averbuch, Stephen Larese, Fred Badalamenti, Martin Levine, James Beatman,
Stephen Nash, Toby Buonagurio, Terence Netter, Michael Edelson, William Oberst, Christa Erickson, Mel Pekarsky, Ron Futral, Howardena Pindell, Joan Giroux, Thom Thompson, Jacques Guilmain, Robert White, Helen A. Harrison, Yang Yanping, Maren Hassinger, Kes Zapkus, James Kleege, Zeng Shanqing, George Koras

Terence Netter: Visions and Revisions, Paintings from the Nineties
June 13-August 2, 1997

Text & Identity: Twelve Women/Twelve Artists
March 5- April 12, 1997
Artists: Beverly Buchanan, Wei-In Chen, Lesley Dill, Sally Edelstein, Janet Goldner, Marina Gutierrez, Heejung Kim, Angela Molenaar, Elena DelRivero, Donna Rosenthal, Lizzie Zucker Saltz, Jaune Quick-to-See Smith

MFA Exhibition 1997
January 22-February 22, 1997
Artists: Greg Bryson, Kelley Dean, Jason Nickel, William Oberst

Keith Sonnier: Oriental-Occidental
November 8- December 14, 1996

Roger Arrandale Williams: The American Terrain: Landscape Photographs
September 12- October 26, 1996

Edvins Strautmanis
June 22-July 27, 1996

Vincent Pepi
June 22-July 27, 1996

John Hutberg: Wings and Anchors Selected Paintings 1949-1993
June 22-July 27, 1996

Gladys Nilsson and Jim Nutt: Works on Paper
March 9-April 13, 1996

MFA Show 1996
February 2-24, 1996
Artists: Diamantina Gonzalez, Elena Osuna, Elena, Humpheys

Private Art/Public Art: Photographs from the Collections of Johnson & Johnson and Citibank
November 11-December 19, 1995
Citibank Collection: Berenice Abbott, Eve Arnold, Romarc Bearden, Sonja Bulatty/
Angelo Lomco, William Christenberry, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Lois Conner, Jim Dow, Louis Emille Durandelle, Harold Edgerton, William Eggleston, Mark Klett, George Kruse,
Joe Maloney, Duane Michals, Richard Misrach, Eadward Muybridge, Arnold Newman, Brian Oglesbee, John Pfahl, Richard Ross, Harold Roth, Stephen Shore, Aaron Siskind, Jan Staller, Edward Weston
Johnson & Johnson Collection: Berenice Abbott, Jose Luis Avila, Esther Bubley, Lynn Hyman Butler, Harold Edgerton, Elliot Erwitt, Walker Evans, Frank Gohlke, Geanna Merola, Richard Misrach, Andrea Modica, NASA II, Robert Rauschenberg, Robin Schwartz, Jan Staller, Harvey Stein

art and technology
September 16- October 28, 1995
Artists: Sara Garden Armstrong, Ron Kuivila, Gregory Barsamian, Flash Light, Steven Geiger,
Matthew Tanteri, Chuck Genco, Doris Vila, Mary Ziegler

Pat Hammerman
June 6-July 29, 1995

Eighteen Suffolk Artists
March 11-April 14, 1995
Artists: John Cino, William King, Jennifer Cross, Li-Lan, Janet Culbertson, Roy Nicholson, Connie Fox, Barbara Roux, Dan Gilhooley, Mike Solomon, Aaron W. Godfrey, Stephen Solomon, Matthew Moger, Christian White, Ronald O. Kellen, Frank Wimberley, Margaret Kerr,
Craig Zammiello

MFA 1995
February 1-25, 1995
Artists: Kirsten Kucer, Pamela Sienna, and Erika Smatana

Maura Sheehan: Dora: Big Girls Don’t Cry
November 12-December 16, 1994

Faculty Show ’94
September 13-October 29, 1994
Artists: Ilan Averbuch, Martine Levine, Fred Badalamenti, Stephen Nash, Toby Buonagurio, Terry Netter, Darcy Gerbarg, Mel Pekarsky, Jacques Guilmain, Howardena Pindell, Helen A. Harrison, Thom Thompson, Maren Hassinger, Robert White, James Kleege, Yanping Yang, George Koras, Kes Zapkus, Rae Langsten, Shan Qing Zeng, Stephen Larese, Joe Zucker

Robert Richenburg: Abstract Expressionist
June 10-July 30, 1994

Paper Works
March 9-April 16, 1994
Artists: Jane Ingram Allen, Phyllis Bilick, Seena Donneson, Coco Gordon, Peter Koos, Mary Leto, Virginia Maksymowicz, Allen Moore, Lesli Koppelman Ross, George Sugarman, Marcia Widenor

MFA Show 1994
February 2-26, 1994
Artists: David Allen, Patricia L. Hubbard, Heejung Kim, Karl Kneis and Notus, Sally Kuzma, Dan Richholt, Gary Wojdyla

Wood
November 6-December 17, 1993
Artists: Raoul Hague, Edward Mayer, Zdeno Mayercak, Catherine Murray, James Surls

The Abstract Spirit: John Ferren (1905-1970) Images from Nature: the 1950s
September 7-October 23, 1993

Warren Brandt: A Retrospective
July 1-August 7, 1993

Concepts with Neon
March 9-April 15, 1993
Artists: Cathey Billian, Janet Evans, Christopher Freeman, Don Jacobson, Robin Kahn, Bill Kane, Joseph Lewis III, Michael Rocco Pinciotti, Cynthia Tecler, Amy Young

MFA Show 1993
February 5-17, 1993
Artists: Vickie Arndt, Brenda Hanegan, J.D. Larson, Maureen Palmieri, Jeffrey Sturges, Ronald Wakkary

George Koras
November 6-December 16, 1992

City Views
September 9-October 24, 1992
Artists: Luis Cruz Azaceta, Camille Billops, Robert Birmelin, Rackstraw Downes, Ralph Fasanella, Red Grooms, Yvonne Jacquette, Bobbi Mastrangelo, Orville Robertson, Jan Staller

Reuben Kadish
June 10-August 1, 1992

Julius Tobias
March 7-April 16, 1992

MFA Show 1992
January 31-February 26, 1992
Artists: Jim Bouler, Ron Kellen, Mabi Ponce de Leon, Christopher A. Yates

New Traditions: Thirteen Hispanic Photographers
November 16-December 18, 1991
Artists: Marga Clark, Benedict J. Fernandez, Marco Kalisch, George Malave, Adal Alberto Maldonado, Becky Mayer, Tony Mendoza, Marcelo Montecino, Geno Rodriquez, Emilio Rodriquez-Vazquez, Sebastiao Salgado, Ricardo Sanchez, Andres Serrano

The Faculty Show ’91
September 10-November 2, 1991
Artists: Jim Beatman, Toby Buonagurio, Jacques Guilmain, Helen A. Harrison, James Kleege, George Koras, Howardena Pindell, Thom Thompson, Kay Walkingstick, Robert White, Yan-Ping Yang, Shan-Qing Zeng

The Monotypes of Adolph Gottlieb
June 12-August 15, 1991

Frederic Amat
March 1-April 18, 1991

Roberto Juarez
March 1-April 18, 1991

MFA 1991
February 1-23, 1991
Artists: Richard Anderson, Luba Andres, Bertha Steinhardt Gutman, Sheldon Iskowitz

Poetic License
November 9-December 15, 1990
Artists: ATW Communications, Frances Charteris, Albert Chong, Leonardo Drew, Russel Forrest Etter, Margaret Miller, Sana Musasama, Joyce Scott, Francis Sprout

Fantastic Voyages
September 19-October 31, 1990
Artists: James Connor, Judith Huf, Robert Jessup, Ora Lerman, Charles Parness

Kit-Yin Snyder: Enrico IV
June 26-September 8, 1990

Prints by Printmakers
March 8-April 18, 1990
Artists: John Taylor Arms, Kyra Markham, David Becker, Peter Milton, Mabel Dwight, Joseph Pennell, Kerr Eby, Moishe Smith, Armin Landeck, Reynold Henry Weidenaar, Claire Veronica Hope Leighton, Stow Wengenroth,
John William Joseph Winkler, Martin Lewis, Richard Claude Ziemann, Louis Lozowick

The MFA Show 1990
January 27-February 28, 1990
Artists: Cynthia Crosby, John Ready, Ann Wiens

Fiber Explorations: New Work in Fiber Art
November 8-December 19, 1989
Artists: Barbara Kay Casper, Sheila Fox, Kiyomi Iwata, Gerhardt Knodel, Libby Kowalski, Heidi Lichterman, Elaine Reichek, Cynthia Schira, Bhakti Ziek

Haitian Art: The Graham Collection
September 19-October 26, 1989
Artists: Volvick Almonor, J.B. Bottex, J.R. Cherry, Eugene-Jean, Andre Normil

Herman Cherry Paintings 1984-1989
July 11-September 9, 1989

Robert Kushner: Silent Operas
March 7-April 15, 1989

The MFA Show ’89
January 28- February 25, 1989
Artists: John C. Casper, Laura Gritt, Aaliyah Gupta, Erwin Regler, Russell Weedman

Joan Snyder: collects Joan Snyder
November 10-December 21, 1988

Permutation and Evolution Edgar Buonagurio: Paintings 1974-1988
September 21-October 29, 1988

Lee Krasner: Paintings 1956-1984
June 24-september 10, 1988

Robert White: Selected Works 1947-1988
March 9-April 16, 1988

The Faculty Show ’88
January 26- February 26, 1988
Artists: Mel Alexenberg, Yee-Jan Bao, Jim Beatman, Larry Brown, Toby Buonagurio, Robert Dash, Michael Edelson, Jacques Guilmain, James Kleege, George Koras, Martin Levine, Molly Mason, Stephen Nash, Terry Netter, Mel Pekarsky, Howardena Pindell, Thom Thompson, Robert White

Mel Alexenberg: Computer Angels
November 24-December 24, 1987

Margaret Bourke-White
September 8-November 14, 1987

Judith Dolnick/Robert Natkin
June 2-July 31, 1987

Michael Singer: Ritual Series Retellings
March 20-April 25, 1987

Hans Breder: Archetypal Diagrams
January 30-March 5, 1987

Women Artists of the Surrealist Movement
November 18, 1986- January 10, 1987

TV: Through the Looking Glass
October 10-November 5, 1986
Artists: “Perfect Leader” by Max Almy, 1983; “Cape May” by Maxi Cohen, 1982; “Go for it, Mike” by Michael Smith, 1984; “Insurance Monkeys” by Hank Linhart, 1983; “Best of William Wegman” by William Wegman, 1970-77; “Three Transitions” by Peter Campus, 1973; “American Survival: Philadelphia Squatters” by Jon Alpert/Downtown Community Television Center, 1982; “30 Second Spots” by Joan Logue, 1980-85; “Technology Transformation: Wonder Woman” by Dara Birnbaum, 1978; “Night Flame Ritual” by Reynold Weidenaar, 1983; “R.M. Fischer: An Indistrial” by MICA-TV:
Michael Owen and Carole Ann Klonaride, 1984; “Television Delivers People” by Richard Serra, 1973; “Lake Placid 80” by Nam June Paik, 1980; “SABDA” by Dan Reeves, 1984; “The Amarillo Newstapes” by Doug Hall, Chip Lord and Jody Proctor, 1980

Eight Urban Painters: Contemporary Artists of the East Village
July 9-September 27, 1986
Artists: Peter Drake, Layman Foster, Futura 2000, Cheryl Laemmle, Kevin Larmee, David Wojnarowicz, Martin Wong, Rhonda Zwillinger

Yang Yen-Ping and Zeng Shan-Qing
May 27-June 14, 1986

Toby Buonagurio
March 18-April 26, 1986

James Kleege: Kleege
January 28-March 5, 1986

Abstract Paintings Redefined
November 26, 1985 – N/A
Artists: Gregory Amenoff, Ralph Humphrey, Dennis Ashbaugh, Valerie Jaudon, Francis Barth, Terence LaNoue, Ross Bleckner, Hugh O’Donnell, Stanley Boxer, Peter Plagens, Howard Buchwald, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Max Cole, Rodney Ripps, Michael Goldberg, Frank Roth, George Green,
Gary Stephen, Tom Holland, Jack Youngerman, Robert Zakanitch

Freedom Within Paintings by Juan Sanchez/Installation by Alfredo Jaar
October 8-November 13, 1985

Homage to Bolotowsky 1935-1981
June 17- September 19, 1985

Francesc Torres “Paths of Glory”
March 12-April 19, 1985

Carl Andre: Sculpture
November 27-January 8, 1985

Edward Countey 1921-1984
October 23-November 13, 1984

Eric Staller: Light Years Photographs and Sculpture 1977-1984
March 27-April 27, 1984

Bernard Aptekar: Art and Politics
January 24- March 8, 1984

The Faculty Show
November 22, 1983- January 4, 1984
Artists: Jim Beatman, Toby Buonagurio, Edward Countey, Jacques Guilmain, Brian Jermusyk, James H. Kleege, George Koras, Stephen Larese, Terence Netter, Mel Pekarsky, Howardena Pindell, Thom Thompson, Dan Welden, Robert White

Cindy Sherman
October 1-November 2, 1983

Ceramic Directions: A Contemporary Overview
July 15-September 15, 1983
Artists: Raymon Elozua, Margie Hughto, Michael Lucero, John Roloff, Jeff Schlanger, Victor Spinski, Betty Woodman, Arnold Zimmerman

The War Show
March 22-April 29, 1983
Artists: Nancy Buchanan, Mel Edwards, Mike Glier, Leon Golub, Jerry Kearns, Ben Sakoguchi, Nancy Spero, Tim Rollins, And 12 Kids from the South Bronx

Ann McCoy
December 3-January 17, 1983

Alan Shields: Dimensions of a Cherrystone
September 17-October 19, 1982

Jack Youngerman: Relief Paintings and Sculpture 1978-1982

Cecile Abish: From the Marble Works 1974-1979
March 30-May 10, 1982

4 Sculptors
February 10-March 12, 1982
Artists: Maureen Connor, Donna Dennis, Irene Krugman, Eileen Spikol

Leon Polk Smith: Large Paintings 1979-1981
October 28-December 15, 1981

Ira Joel Haber: Sculpture 1969-1980
September 21-October 15, 1981

Artists from Queens
September 8-October 8, 1980
Artists: Marge Beshers, Jane Couch, John Fekner, Betty-Ann Felderman, A. Lynn Forgach, Jacqueline Freedman, Frances Hynes, Lorraine Inzalaco, George Koras, Leslie Lalehzar, Vera Manzi-Schacht, Barbara Mensch, R. Richchardson,
Karen Shaw, AJ Smith, Richard Thatcher, Joan Weber, Mimi Weisbord

Roy Lichtenstein: Mirrors and entablatures
October 25-December 14, 1979

Howardena Pindell
1979

Alan Sonfist
1979

Shirley Gorelick
1979

The Sister Chapel
1978

Rosemary Mayer
1978

Janet Fish
1978

Leon Golub
1978

Herbert Bayer
1977

Judith Bernstein
1977

Mel Pekarsky
1977

Salvatore Romano
1976

Recent Drawings
1976

Michele Stuart
1976

Faculty Exhibition 1975
1975

For more information on past exhibitions, please contact the Gallery by clicking here.