Skip Navigation
Search

Senior Show & URECA 2021

April 29- May 19, 2021

On view at the Zuccaire Gallery, open to the Stony Brook University campus community.
Hours: Monday-Friday 12-2pm
Special hours: Saturday, May 8, 1-3pm and Wednesday, May 19, 10am-2pm

Online Exhibition: you.stonybrook.edu/seniorshow2021

2021

 

Stony Brook University presents its annual exhibition of works by senior art majors and minors and digital art minors. The Senior Show includes paintings, sculpture, ceramics, prints, photographs, digital media, mixed-media installations and works on paper by this year's graduating class.

The   URECA Art Exhibition  celebrates outstanding artwork created by Stony Brook University undergraduate students, selected by Art Department studio art faculty. Sponsored by the   Undergraduate Research & Creative Activities (URECA) and featured as a part of the Shirley Strum Kenny Student Arts Festival, this exhibition has juried awards and distinctions presented by the Office of the Dean of Students and Gallery North. 

 

Artwork above © Kiana Lom, BA'21, Studio Art major

 

____________________

Senior Show & URECA Awards
Senior Show Awards 2021

President’s Purchase Award

Cinthia Alvarez-Buonaiuto, TOLERANCE and EMPATHY (from the series “Practice What You Preach–Illuminated Truths”), stained glass window in wood frame lit from behind

Provost’s Purchase Award

Alice Luo,   Chinese Radial, 2020, Woodblock print

Dean of Students Purchase Award

Tyler Joseph, Innominate Part I, digital photograph

Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences Purchase Awards

Katey- Rose Redhead, Story of Two Sisters Keeping Each Other Safe and Secure, 2020, digital photograph

Xiaohui Wang, Frenzy, texture watercolor medium, iridescent watercolor medium, natural hollow ceramic spheres and poster color on muslin fabric

Staller Center Awards for Excellence

Aimee Ding,  Fish On  (ceramic)

Kiana Lom,  The Tree  (oil on canvas with collage in a window frame)

Bee Mitchell,  In the Woods  (digitally hand-drawn animated GIF)

Blake Schnell,  Drenched in Memory (Family)  (film photograph scanned to digital)

Kevin Tabora,  Finding Femininity  (digital photograph)

Xiaohui Wang Treaded Traces (A Desolation Song #3)  (acrylic, white ink, graphite pencil, pearlescent pigments, iridescent watercolor medium and tea on raw canvas)

URECA Awards 2021

Dean of Students Art Competition

1st Place  Xiaohui Wang,   Stray

2nd Place  Alice Luo,   Conflicting Feelings

3rd Place  Stephanie Rowe,  Aurora

Honorable Mentions  

Molly Mai,   Hollow In My Heart

Karin Colbourne, Generally Jittery

Marlena Urban,   Dysmorphia

Tyler Joseph Mooney,   Innominate Part II

Paige Capobianco,   Rage

David Nikola,   Calle Hydra

Gillian Parker,   As Time Goes By

 

Virginia Fuller Award for Emerging Artists

On behalf of Gallery North, sponsored by Sharon Cowles:

1st Place  Xiaohui Wang,   Stray

2nd Place  Alice Luo,   Conflicting Feelings  and Kwame Bush, M emories

3rd Place  Gillian Parker,  As Time Goes By

Honorable Mentions

Karin Colbourne,   Culmination of Confusion

Sara Wilkerson,   Quality of Life

_____________________________________________

The 2020-21 Paul W. Zuccaire Gallery schedule is made possible by a generous grant from the Paul W. Zuccaire Foundation. Additional funding is provided by the Friends of Staller Center.

Art Department Website:  https://www.stonybrook.edu/commcms/art/

credits

north